P127D
P127D-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH (TIPM)
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
A shorted high condition in the Fuel Pump Control circuit has been detected in the TIPM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. FUEL PUMP OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool under the ECM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
Is the Fuel Pump operating?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. FUEL PUMP CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the ECM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT.
3. (A109) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C1 and C10 TIPM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z927) and (Z210) Fuel Pump ground circuits at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the Fuel Pump ground circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. FUEL PUMP MODULE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test