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P127E






P127E-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN (TIPM)

For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting Fuel Pump operation.

- Set Condition:

An open condition has been detected in the Fuel Pump Control circuit by the TIPM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. FUEL PUMP OPERATION

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool under the ECM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.

Is the Fuel Pump operating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

No

- Go To 2

2. FUEL PUMP CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Using the scan tool under the ECM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.

With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT.

3. (A109) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off

Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.

Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit between the C10 TIPM harness connector and the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. FUEL PUMP MODULE





Connect the C1 and C10 TIPM harness connectors.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.

With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.

Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test