P2121
P2121-PPS CONFORMANCE ERROR
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the engine is running
- Set Condition:
The ECM detected a conformance error between PPS 1 and PPS 2
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTCS PRESENT
NOTE: Diagnose all other APPS faults before continuing.
Do you have any additional APPS faults?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 12
2. APPS HARNESS
Verify that the APPS is connected.
Inspect the harness and the APPS connector.
Are any pins damaged?
Yes
- Repair or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. APPS
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing the accelerator pedal.
Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing the accelerator pedal and is the voltage from APPS 1 twice as much as the voltage from APPS 2?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Replace the APPS.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K23) APPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM connectors.
Disconnect the APPS connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K23) APPS 1 Signal circuit between the APPS sensor connector and the ECM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To5
No
- Repair or Replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K852) 5-volt Supply circuit between the APPS sensor connector and the ECM connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To6
No
- Repair or replace the open harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K23) APPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K23) APPS 1 Signal circuit at the sensor connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the shorted harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K23) APPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the APPS 1 signal circuit at the ECM connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the shorted signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K852) 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the Supply circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (K852) 5-volt Supply circuit at the ECM connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the supply circuit shorted to other circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
10. (K167) APPS 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance on the (K167) APPS 1 Return circuit between the sensor connector and the ECM connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair the open return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
11. (K23) APPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K23) APPS 1 Signal circuit and the (K852) 5-volt Supply circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Repair the signal circuit shorted to the supply.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
12. (K167) APPS 1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (K167) APPS 1 Return circuit at the ECM connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- Repair the return circuit shorted to other circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
13. (K29) APPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K29) APPS 2 Signal circuit between the APPS sensor connector and the ECM connector.
Theory of Operation
Yes
- Go To14
No
- Repair or Replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
14. (F854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K854) APPS 2 Supply circuit between the APPS sensor connector and the ECM connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To15
No
- Repair or replace the open harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
15. (K29) APPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K29) APPS 2 Signal circuit at the sensor connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 16
No
- Repair the shorted harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
16. (K29) APPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (K29) APPS 2 Signal circuit at the ECM connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 17
No
- Repair the shorted signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
17. (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K854) 5-volt Supply circuit at the sensor connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 18
No
- Repair the Supply circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
18. (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (K854) 5-volt Supply circuit at the ECM connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 19
No
- Repair the supply circuit shorted to other circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
19. (K400) APPS 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance on the (K400) APPS 2 Return circuit between the sensor connector and the ECM connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 20
No
- Repair the open return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
20. (K29) APPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K29) APPS 2 Signal circuit and the (K854) 5-volt Supply circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 21
No
- Repair the signal circuit shorted to the supply.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
21. (K400) APPS 2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (K400) APPS 2 Return circuit at the ECM connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.
Yes
- Go To 22
No
- Repair the return circuit shorted to other circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
22. ECM
Reconnect the ECM connectors.
Reconnect the APPS connector.
Turn Ignition on, engine off.
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the sensor connector.
Did a APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage too low DTC set?
Yes
- Go To 23
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
23. APPS
Reconnect the APPS connector.
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing the accelerator pedal.
Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing the accelerator and is the voltage from APPS 1 twice as much as the voltage from APPS 2?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Replace the APPS.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test