P2122
P2122-PPS 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the key is on and during engine operation.
- Set Condition:
The APPS circuit voltage at the ECM goes below 0.13 volt for more than 2 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. (K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit between the APPS sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit between the APPS sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit shorted to other circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit shorted to other circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring with the scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor harness connector.
NOTE: With the sensor disconnected it is normal to have a APPS 1 and APPS 2 low voltage DTC set.
Did DTC P2123 set?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace and program the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. APPS
Reconnect the APPS harness connector.
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing the throttle pedal.
Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing the throttle and is the voltage
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Replace the APPS.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test