P2123
P2123-PPS 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the key is on and during engine operation.
- Set Condition:
The APPS signal circuit voltage at the ECM goes above 4.24 volts for more than 2 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. (K167) APPS NO. 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance on the (K167) APPS No. 1 return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair the (K167) APPS No. 1 return circuit open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K852) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY
Measure the resistance between the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and the (K852) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit shorted to the (K852) 5-volt supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (K23) APPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the APPS No. 1 signal circuit at the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit shorted to another circuit in the engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Reconnect the APPS harness connector.
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the sensor connector.
Did a APPS No. 1 and APPS No. 2 voltage too low DTC set?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace and program the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. APPS
Reconnect the APPS harness connector.
Monitor the APPS No. 1 and APPS No. 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing the throttle pedal.
Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing the throttle and is the voltage from APPS 1 twice as much as from APPS 2?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Replace the APPS.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test