P2269
P2269-WATER IN FUEL (WIF)
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The water-in-fuel sensor is attached to the bottom of the fuel filter. The PCM provides a 5 VDC reference signal to the water-in-fuel sensor. When the water collected in the fuel filter covers the sensor probes, the water in fuel sensor then pulls the 5 VDC reference voltage to ground indicating high water accumulation in the fuel filter. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time water in fuel may cause white smoke, loss of power or hard starting. The MIL lamp will turn once the water is drained from the filter.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
Low voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the ECM.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have any additional water in fuel DTC's?
Yes
- Repair other Water in fuel sensor DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. WATER IN FUEL
Using the service publications as a guide, drain the water in fuel separator.
Did the DTC become inactive after draining the water in fuel separator?
Yes
- Clear DTC, repair complete.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. ECM
Disconnect the WIF sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using the scan tool, monitor for DTC's while connecting a jumper wire between the (G123) signal circuit of the water in fuel sensor and battery voltage.
Did the water in fuel light go out?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Replace and program the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test