Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P2503






P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

While the engine is running.

- Set Condition:

The battery voltage exceeds target voltage by more than a calibrated value.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. OTHER DTC'S PRESENT

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is DTC P2502 set?

Yes

- Repair other DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. GENERATOR





Disconnect the Generator field harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the generator field terminals at the generator.

Is the resistance between .5 and 15 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the generator.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the generator field driver circuit between the generator and battery negative.

Is the resistance greater than 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the generator field driver circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. ECM





Measure and record the voltage between battery positive circuit of the ECM harness connector and the battery negative circuits of the ECM harness connector.

Reconnect the ECM connectors.

Use the scan tool to measure and record battery voltage.

Compare the voltage reading from the voltmeter with that of the scan tool.

Are the readings within 3 volts of each other?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

No

- Replace and program the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test