Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Blower Motor Inoperative







*BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical







Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE TIPM
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?

Yes


- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No


- Go To 2



2. CHECK OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool in TIPM, select Actuators, and actuate the Blower Motor.
Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Go To 4



3. CHECK (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT & (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FUNCTION




Turn the ignition off.
Turn the blower control on.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Replace the Blower Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test .


No


- Go To 5



4. CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test .


No


- Repair the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test .



5. CHECK THE (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 6


No


- Repair the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test .



6. CHECK THE (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (Z134) Ground circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Replace the A/C Heater Control.


No


- Repair the (Z134) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test .