Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B10BF






B10BF-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a shorted high condition in the (C123) Condenser Fan Control circuit.





1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
5. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, Go To 2

No

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK (C123) CONDENSER FAN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit at the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Repair the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit for a short to battery voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK (Z823) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z823) Ground circuit at the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z823) Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK CONDENSER FAN MOTOR




1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit at the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, replace the Condenser Fan Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, Go To 5

5. INSPECT RELATED WIRING

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the related wiring harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test