B1808
B1808-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
At all times when battery power is supplied to the Instrument Cluster.
- Set Condition:
When the Instrument Cluster senses voltage to the passenger door lock switch between 2.0 and 2.9 volts for over 10 seconds, this code will set.
1. DTC PRESENT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
4. Operate the door locks several times from the Passenger Door Lock Switch while monitoring the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display B1808-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Operate the switch several times and check for an occasional sticking problem.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. DOOR LOCK SWITCH STUCK
1. Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
2. With the scan tool in sensors, read the PASS DOOR LOCK SW MUX circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Passenger Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a partial short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.