B2188
B2188-IGNITION START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The family of B2100 DTCs typically describes ignition performance related faults. These are often caused by a contradiction of switch status information. For example, if an ECU receives a bussed message indicating ignition switch position but the state of a hardwired ignition circuit indicates another switch position a B2100 series DTC would likely result.
These DTCs can be caused by a number of conditions including:
- loose connections
- missing or blown fuses
- faulty component
- vehicle no start or long crank time
Verify the proper operation of the starting system and verify that this DTC is active before proceeding with the diagnostic test.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Start position.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground condition in the (T751) Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, wait 30 seconds.
4. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Did DTC B2188-IGNITION START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- For Gas engines: Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.
- For Diesel engines: Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (T751) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (T751) Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T751) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.