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B2337






B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted high condition in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IN THE TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECKING THE HORNS
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Do the following steps for each horn.

2. Disconnect the Horn connectors.
3. Connect a jumper from ground to the ground terminal at the horn.
4. Momentarily jumper 12 volts to the other terminal at the horn.

Did both horns operate properly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (Z298)/(Z299) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z298)/(Z299) ground circuit at both horn connector(s).

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z298)/(Z299) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuits to ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.