Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1405






C1405- TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts

- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects 5.0 volts on the Transfer Case Range Position Sensor Signal circuit for 2.0 seconds when voltage should not be present.





1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If both DTCs C140B and C1405 are present, check all related fuses in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) before continuing with diagnosis.

1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
2. Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (G180) TIPM sensor return circuit and the (D201) Mode sensor A circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. While moving the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position, measure the voltage of the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit by backprobing the T-Case Position Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Shift Motor/Mode sensor assembly.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode sensor harness connector and the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (G180) TIPM SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (G180) TIPM Sensor Return circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode sensor harness connector and the TIPM C4 connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G180) Sensor Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.