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P0071






P0071-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE - 6.7L

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
Engine off time is greater than 480 minutes. Ambient temperature is greater than 4° C (38° F).

- Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time the TIPM compares the ECT Sensor, IAT Sensor, and the Ambient Air Temp Sensor values.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C5 TIPM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the AAT Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Visually inspect both the component and the TIPM connectors. Look for damaged, partially broken wires, and backed out or corroded terminals.

4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. AAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.6 VOLTS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the C5 TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a scan tool, read the AAT voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 7

4. AAT SENSOR




1. Connect a jumper wire between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (G930) Sensor ground circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.
2. With a scan tool, read the AAT voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

- Replace the AAT Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


5. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C5 TIPM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the C5 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (G930) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (G930) AAT return circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the C5 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open in the (G930) AAT return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C5 TIPM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (G930) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (G930) AAT return circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (G930) AAT return circuit and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.