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P0336






P0336-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The ECM provides a 5-volt supply to the Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) on the sensor supply circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the sensor return circuit. The Crankshaft Position Sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal circuit. The CKP Sensor generates a signal to the ECM as a notch in the crank pulley travels by the sensor. The ECM uses this signal to determine engine speed and engine position. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the Camshaft Position Sensor is used to provide engine speed and position information to the ECM. The customer may experience an engine misfire as control switches from the primary to the backup speed sensor. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp when the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
With the key on.

- Set Condition:
The voltage detected at the Crankshaft Position Sensor is below a calibrated value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If there are any 5-volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Start, or attempt to start the engine.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

4. Measure the resistance of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit between the ECM C1 harness connector and the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (K824) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K824) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the ECM C1 harness connector and the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K824) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K925) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K925) CKP Return circuit between the ECM C1 harness connector and the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K925) CKP Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K925) RETURN CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K925) CKP Return circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K925) CKP Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K824) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K824) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K824) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. CKP SENSOR
1. Measure the resistance between the (K824) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit through the CKP Sensor.

Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the CKP Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.