P0341
P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE - BANK 1 SENSOR 1
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a 5-volt supply to the engine Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) on the sensor supply circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the sensor return circuit. The Camshaft Position Sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the sensor signal circuit. The CMP Sensor generates a signal to the ECM as the camshaft speed indicator lobe moves past the sensor. The ECM interprets this signal into an engine speed reading and determines engine position. This sensor is used as a backup sensor if the primary Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal is lost. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During the time the customer may experience a hard start/no start condition. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
- Set Condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: A faulty fuel injector can cause an erroneous CKP or CMP DTC to set. If there are any fuel injector related DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.
NOTE: If there are any 5-volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Start, or attempt to start the engine.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CAMSHAFT SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit and the (K44) CMP Signal Circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Signal Circuit between the ECM C1 harness connector and the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the ECM C1 harness connector and the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K916) Sensor Return circuit between the ECM C1 harness connector and the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K916) Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Return circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
10. ECM
1. Reconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Test Complete.
No
- Replace and program the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.