Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0473






P0473-EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR 1 HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor is used to measure exhaust gas pressure in the exhaust manifold. The Electronic Control Module (ECM) provides a 5-volt supply to the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor on the sensor supply circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the sensor return circuit. The Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the exhaust gas pressure sensor signal circuit. At key on, the readings for the exhaust gas pressure, intake Manifold pressure and ambient air pressure are compared. This fault code occurs if the exhaust gas pressure reading is different from the other two. During normal engine operation EGR position and Boost Pressure Sensor readings are used to calculate an estimated exhaust pressure. If the difference between the estimated and the value read from the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor is above a calibrated threshold for a calibrated period of time then an error is recorded. The key-on portion of the rationality will light the MIL immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. The rationality portion has to fail in two consecutive drive cycles for the MIL to become illuminated. If this fault becomes active the ECM will light the MIL light immediately. During this time the ECM uses an estimated exhaust gas pressure. The ECM turns off the MIL when the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
Key on.

- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above 4.75 volts for five seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If any 5-volt supply DTCs are present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (K355) EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Exhaust Pressure Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Measure the voltage on the the (K355) Exhaust Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Exhaust Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K355) Exhaust Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit between the Exhaust Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR




1. Reconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. While monitoring the scan tool, connect a jumper across the (K355) Exhaust Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit at the Exhaust Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Did the scan tool display DTC P0473 active?

Yes

- Replace the Exhaust Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.