P051B
P051B-CRANKCASE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
The Crankcase Pressure Sensor is used to monitor the pressure inside the crankcase. The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies the crankcase pressure sensor a 5-volt reference voltage. When the crankcase pressure is low, the sensor signal voltage is low. When the crankcase pressure is high, the sensor signal voltage is near the 5-volt reference voltage. The ECM monitors the crankcase pressure signal circuit voltage to calculate the pressure of the air within the crankcase. The ECM does not illuminate the MIL or ETC lamp for any of the crankcase pressure faults.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine not running.
- Set Condition:
At key on, engine not running the Crankcase Pressure Sensor reading is higher than a calibrated threshold, or during engine operation the crankcase pressure reading is not changing with engine operating conditions.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. OTHER DTCS
1. Turn the ignition on
2. Wait five seconds after ignition is turned on.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P051D or P051C active?
Yes
- Troubleshoot other DTCs first.
No
- Go To 2
2. P051C ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the crankcase pressure sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P051C active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. P051D ACTIVE
1. Connect a jumper wire between the crankcase pressure (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K926) Crankcase Pressure Signal circuit at the crankcase pressure sensor harness connector.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P051D active?
Yes
- Replace the Crankcase pressure sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CRANKCASE VENTED TO ATMOSPHERE
1. Inspect engine for crankcase leaks of oil or crankcase gases.
2. Check the valve cover gasket, crankcase breather tube, dipstick tube, block plugs, and oil fill cap.
Are any leaks found?
Yes
- Repair leaks.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. ECM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Dirty or damaged pins?
Yes
- Replace/replace the ECM or engine harness.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (F855) Crankcase Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K926) Crankcase Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Crankcase Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P051D active?
Yes
- High resistance or a short circuit has been detected in the engine harness. Repair/replace engine harness.
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.