P0607
P0607-ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The purpose of this test is to check the internal Engine Control Module (ECM) fuel system diagnostic (ASIC) for proper operation by falsely inducing a failure and looking for the proper ECM response. At key off, the diagnostic overwrites injector on time and falsely cycles the injectors. If the internal ECM detection chip (ASIC) detects the firing and sets an error than the diagnostic passes. This diagnostic initially only runs at key off. If the diagnostic failed at the last key off cycle, then it will also run at the next cranking event. If the driver stalls the engine (manual transmission only) at the same moment that the key is turned off this diagnostic could fail. When the diagnostic fails, the ECM will flash the ETC lamp.
- When Monitored:
Initially at key off. If the diagnostic fails at last key off then it will also run at the next cranking event.
- Set Condition:
Induced failure does not set the internal Engine Control Module (ECM) detection chip (ASIC) error.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: High resistance, opens, or shorts in any fuel injector circuits will cause this DTC to set, but may not set a Fuel Injector circuit DTC. Always check Fuel Injector circuits before replacing the ECM. Pay special attention to the valve cover gasket molded in injector harness.
ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool check for active DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT DTCS
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Are there any Fuel Injector circuit DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair the Fuel Injector circuit DTCs before proceeding. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Ask customer if the truck was stalled at key off shortly before the ETC lamp started flashing.
Was the truck stalled at a recent key off event?
Yes
- Explain diagnostic to customer. Repair complete.
No
- Go To 4
4. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
NOTE: High resistance, opens or shorts in any fuel injector circuits will cause this DTC to set, but may not set a Fuel Injector circuit DTC. Always check Fuel Injector circuit wiring before replacing the ECM. Pay special attention to the valve cover gasket molded in injector harness.
1. Investigate truck for signs of a performance enhancement kit.
Are there signs that the customer has used a performance enhancement kit?
Yes
- Repair complete. Return vehicle to owner.
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.