P2002
P2002-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter is designed to physically filter soot and to eliminate hydrocarbons from the engine exhaust gases through catalyst reactions in the exhaust stream. Federal law requires that the filter's efficiency be monitored for signs of degradation that would compromise the efficiency of the filter. The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the efficiency of the aftertreatment diesel particulate filter via interpretation of data received from the Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor, which monitors the restriction across the aftertreatment diesel particulate filter. The ECM monitors the restriction in the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter at various engine speeds/loads and will set the fault if the restriction is below a calibrated threshold minimum value. The ECM will illuminate the MIL light Immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. Active regeneration of the aftertreatment Diesel particulate filter will also be disabled for the remainder of the drive cycle. The ECM will try to regenerate the aftertreatment diesel particulate filter on the next subsequent drive cycle. The ECM will turn off the MIL light immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs when the engine is running and after an active regeneration of the aftertreatment diesel particulate filter has completed.
- Set Condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) will set the fault if the delta pressure signal goes below a calibrated threshold for a calibrated time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If DTCs P2453, P2454, or P2455 are present, repair those DTCs before proceeding with this test.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P2002 Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. AFTERTREATMENT DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR TUBES AND HOSES
1. Inspect the Diesel Particulate Filter pressure sensor tubes and hoses for leaks or blockages.
Are leaks or blockages found or hoses reversed?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. EGR LEAK
1. Look for visible signs (soot streaks) of an external EGR leak.
Are there any EGR leaks?
Yes
- Repair the leak.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. BOOST LEAK
1. Check system for leaks. Perform the INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST. Intake Air System Pressure Test.
Were any intake system leaks found?
Yes
- Repair the intake system leak.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. EXHAUST LEAKS
1. Check the after treatment system for exhaust leaks. Checking the Exhaust System For Leaks
Does the aftertreatment system leak?
Yes
- Repair the exhaust system leak.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. AFTERTREATMENT DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
1. Remove the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter outlet pipe.
2. Check for the presence of soot on the Diesel Particulate Filter outlet.
NOTE: A white rag can be used to wipe inside the outlet cone to verify for presence of soot.
Does aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter show evidence of failure?
Yes
- Replace the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.