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P2453






P2453-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a 5-volt supply to the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter differential pressure sensor on the sensor supply circuit. The ECM also supplies a ground on the sensor return circuit. The aftertreatment differential pressure sensor provides a signal to the ECM. This sensor signal voltage changes based on the differential pressure across the aftertreatment diesel particulate filter. The ECM detects that the aftertreatment differential pressure reading is higher than a calibrated threshold when the ignition switch is on and the engine is not running. The ECM also detects that the aftertreatment differential pressure reading does not increase while the vehicle is driving/moving. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. A default value is used for the aftertreatment differential pressure reading when the fault is active. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
When the key is turned on.

- Set Condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) does not see a change in pressure between key on and engine running.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCS
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is DTC P2454 or 2455 Active?

Yes

- Repair those DTCs before proceeding.

No

- Go To 2

2. AFTERTREATMENT SYSTEM LEAKS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter system for leaks.

Were any leaks found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. AFTERTREATMENT EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR LINES
1. Inspect the Exhaust Pressure Sensor tubes and hoses.

Were any leaks or blockages found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. EXHAUST SYSTEM LEAK
1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Checking the Exhaust System For Leaks.

Were any exhaust leaks found?

Yes

- Repair the Exhaust System leak.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Differential Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.