P2463
P2463-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER - SOOT ACCUMULATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The engine aftertreatment system monitors the soot load in the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter. Under normal operating conditions the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter is self-cleaning, where soot is converted to ash. The soot load in the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter is estimated using the Exhaust Pressure Sensor and the calculated soot output of the engine. This fault code can be triggered if the application is not operating at a duty cycle high enough to actively regenerate the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter. It may be necessary to increase the duty cycle of the application in order to prevent excessive soot accumulation and plugging of the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter. The Engine Control Module (ECM) will set this fault if it detects that the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter is plugged or that the differential pressure across the Diesel Particulate Filter is above the calibrated moderately severe threshold limit. The ECM will illuminates the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. The driver will be notified via the vehicle's EVIC Message Center. The ECM will deactivate the aftertreatment regeneration system. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the soot load has dropped below the Moderately Severe Level Threshold.
- When Monitored:
The diagnostic runs continuously when the engine is running.
- Set Condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) will set this fault if it detects that the soot load in the diesel particulate filter is above the moderately severe level threshold limit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. BASE ENGINE FAILURE
1. Check for base engine failures.
2. Check for potential cause of excessive soot generation in the engine.
3. Potential causes include a stuck open Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve or a Variable Geometry Turbocharger Actuator that is not moving correctly, faulty fueling or oil intrusion into the aftertreatment/exhaust system.
Was a base engine failure found?
Yes
- Replace the failed base engine component causing the high black smoke levels. Replace the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CYLINDER MISFIRE
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to idle.
3. With the scan tool, read the Misfire counter status.
Is an engine misfire detected?
Yes
- Determine the cause of the engine misfire. Use scan tool Cylinder Cutout Test to isolate a failed injector. Replace the failed injector if necessary. Inspect the aftertreatment system for possible damage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. EXHAUST TEMPERATURE SENSORS
1. Turn the ignition off for five minutes.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool check the temperature values of the Exhaust Temperature Sensors.
Are the Exhaust Temperature Sensors reading within 25°C (77°F) of each other?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Exhaust Temperature Sensor that is out of range as compared to the others.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. EXCESSIVE ENGINE OIL BEING INTRODUCED INTO THE AFTERTREATMENT SYSTEM FROM THE ENGINE
1. Remove the turbocharger outlet and inspect for signs of oil, fuel or moisture being introduced into the aftertreatment system from the engine.
Was engine oil, fuel or moisture found in the turbocharger exhaust outlet?
Yes
- Locate the cause of possible diesel fuel or engine oil being carried from the engine into the aftertreatment system. Inspect the aftertreatment for possible damage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. REGENERATION OF AFTERTREATMENT DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
1. Technician should drive vehicle in response to level of EVIC Message Center Notification to facilitate Active Regeneration of the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs after the Active Regeneration of the Aftertreatment Particulate Filter.
3. Start the engine and let idle for at least five minutes.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P1451 still Active?
Yes
- Replace the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair completed, inform Owner of vehicle duty cycle requirements.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.