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B1648






B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
Continuously

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module detects a short to battery on the Driver circuit.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Clear all TIPM DTC's
3. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool read: B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

2. RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Rear Turn Signal Bulb Assembly.

Is the inoperative bulb OK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

3. (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Tail Lamp harness connector.
4. Measure for voltage on the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Driver circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test