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B165C






B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the Park Lamps active.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a low voltage condition on the Fused Park Lamp Feed circuits.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Park Lamps on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. ISOLATE THE (L7) FUSED PARK LAMP FEED CIRCUIT
1. Remove Fuse 14 to isolate the (L7) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW as stored?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. CHECK THE LAMPS ON THE (L7) FUSED PARK LAMP FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
1. Install Fuse 14.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, disconnect the harness connector for each lamp on the (L7) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit one at a time while checking for the DTC to become stored.

Does the DTC change to stored?

Yes

- Repair or replace the lamp/bulb that caused the DTC to change to stored.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (L7) FUSED PARK LAMP FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C9 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L7) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit in the TIPM C9 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (L7) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. ISOLATE THE (L678) FUSED PARK LAMP FEED CIRCUIT

NOTE: Depending on the vehicle configuration, the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit may terminate as wires with no termination or with a Trailer Tow harness connector. Vehicles originally equipped with wires with no termination may require isolating any aftermarket or upfitter accessories from the circuit.

1. Install Fuse 14.
2. Remove Fuse 15 to isolate the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW as stored?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 8

6. CHECK THE AFTERMARKET, TRAILER TOW, OR UPFITTER ACCESSORIES FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: Inspect the connections at any aftermarket, trailer tow, or upfitter accessories using the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary.

1. Install Fuse 15.
2. Disconnect any aftermarket, trailer tow, or upfitter accessories using the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW as stored?

Yes

- The concern is with the aftermarket, trailer tow, or upfitter accessories using the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit. Repair as necessary. Refer to the aftermarket accessories or upfitter accessories manual.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (L678) FUSED PARK LAMP FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C9 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit in the TIPM C9 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

8. CHECK THE LAMPS ON THE (L70) FUSED PARK LAMP FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
1. Install Fuse 15.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, disconnect the harness connector for each lamp on the (L70) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit one at a time while checking for the DTC to become stored.

Does the DTC change to stored?

Yes

- Repair or replace the lamp/bulb that caused the DTC to change to stored.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. CHECK THE (L70) FUSED PARK LAMP FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C9 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L70) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit in the TIPM C9 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (L70) Fused Park Lamp Feed circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.