B1B1A
B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the ORC monitors the resistance of the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected open circuit or high resistance in the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 4
2. PASSENGER AIRBAG OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display active B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK FOR OPEN (R1, R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUITS
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and Jumper 8443-8 from the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the Load Tool 8443-25 ORC Adaptor to the ORC harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 between the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector cavity 1 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 32-14.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 between the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector cavity 2 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 32-13.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair open or high resistance in the (R1, R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
4. STORED ORC DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from the ORC.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
7. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
8. Wiggle the wiring harness and harness connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. IF only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
10. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTC present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate DTC. Testing and Inspection.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.