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B1B1B






B1B1B-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.

- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.





1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active B1B1B-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 4

2. VERIFY LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG SHORTED





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTC.

Does the scan tool display active B1B1B-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

3. (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 SHORTED TO (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and Jumper from the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-25 to the ORC harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 cavity 1 and (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 cavity 2 at the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 shorted to the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

4. STORED ORC DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from the ORC.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

7. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
8. Wiggle the wiring harness and harness connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
10. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTC present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate DTC. Testing and Inspection.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.