Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1B21






B1B21-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.

- Set Condition:
When the ORC detects voltage on the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.





1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active B1B21-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 4

2. VERIFY RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG CIRCUITS SHORTED TO BATTERY





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTC.

Does the scan tool display active B1B21-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

3. VERIFY (R2 , R4) RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUITS SHORTED TO BATTERY.





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and Jumper 8443-8 from the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-25 to the ORC harness connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage on the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage on the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuits between the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector cavity 2 and ground.

Is there any voltage on either circuit?

Yes

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Repair (R2, R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuits shorted to battery.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

4. STORED ORC DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from the ORC.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

7. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. IF only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
10. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTC present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate DTC. Testing and Inspection.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.