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B2184






B2184-IGNITION UNLOCK/RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The family of B2100 DTCs typically describes ignition performance related faults. These are often caused by a contradiction of switch status information. For example, if an ECU receives a bussed message indicating ignition switch position but the state of a hardwired ignition circuit indicates another switch position a B2100 series DTC would likely result.

These DTCs can be caused by a number of conditions including:

- loose connections
- missing or blown fuses
- faulty component
- vehicle no start or long crank time

Verify the proper operation of the starting system and verify that this DTC is active before proceeding with the diagnostic test.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this code when a short to ground condition is detected on the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off/Run/Start) circuit.





1. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (OFF/RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





NOTE: Perform this test with the Cluster C3 and PCM C1 harness connectors disconnected.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off/Run/Start) circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off/Run/Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (T102/T101) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A/B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (4X4 ONLY)




1. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Shift Motor / Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
3. Using an Ohm Meter, measure the resistance between ground and the (T102) and (T101) circuits.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair the appropriate circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY (4X4 ONLY)




1. Reconnect the Shift Motor / Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
2. Using an Ohm meter, measure the resistance between the (T101) and (T102) circuit at the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 40 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Shift Motor / Mode Sensor Assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.