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C1000






C1000-BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) monitors the (B29) Primary Brake Switch Signal Circuit (B29) Brake Lamp Switch Output Circuit for three minutes once the set conditions have been met. If the Primary Brake Switch Signal is still active, the stop lamps are disabled, and code C1000 is set. The stop lamps are reactivated when the request is present during the next key cycle.

- When Monitored:
Ignition Switch OFF.

All Doors Closed.

CAN B and C are Ready to go to sleep.

- When Set:
When the set conditions have been met and the brake switch input has been active for more than three consecutive minutes.





1. GOOD TRIP INDICATED
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK (B29) PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (B29) Primary Brake Switch circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.

3. STOP LAMP BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the Stop Lamp Switch between (B29) Pin 6 and (A103) Pin 1.

Is there continuity?

Yes

- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. (B29) PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Connect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (B29) Primary Brake Switch circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Go To 5

NO

- Repair the (B29) Primary Brake Switch circuit shorted to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

5. CHECK ABS MODULE BACKFEEDING VOLTAGE TO (B29) PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, test the (B29) Primary Brake Switch Circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

6. CHECK TIPM MODULE BACKFEEDING VOLTAGE TO (B29) PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, test the (B29) Primary Brake Switch Circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (B29) Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.