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C140B






C140B-TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.

- Set Condition:
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects low voltage on the Transfer Case Motor Control circuit for a period of 0.5 seconds.





1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If both DTCs C140B and C1405 are present, check all related fuses in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) before continuing with diagnosis.

1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
2. Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.
3. With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 9

2. SHIFT MOTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit.

Is the resistance between 40 and 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 3

3. SHIFT MOTOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly component side.

Is the resistance between 40 and 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 7

4. (T101) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (T102) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (T101) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T102) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the at the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

7. SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor assembly.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

8. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.