P0117
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
The Coolant Temperature Sensor is located near the thermostat housing and is used to measure the engine coolant temperature. The Coolant Temperature Sensor receives 5-volts and a sensor ground from the ECM. The ECM monitors the change in voltage to determine the coolant temperature. There are two parts to this fault code, a key on check and a rationality check. After an 8 hour cold soak, at key ON the readings for the inlet air temperature, battery temperature, intake air temperature and coolant temperature are all compared. If the temperatures differ more than a calibrated amount, then the appropriate sensor fault code would be recorded. The key on monitor is disabled for ambient temperatures below 20°F. This monitor looks for all the sensors to be grouped on one temperature or, in the case that the monitor fails, three sensors grouped at one temperature and one outlier. In the case that all four sensor values are distributed over a range of temperatures this diagnostic will not run. A block heater is one possible cause of such a distribution. The ECM rationality check looks at the temperature reading from the sensor over time and ensures that it changes with engine running. If the sensor reading does not change over a calibrated time limit, the fault will be recorded. Both the key-on and rationality portions of this monitor require that the diagnostic fails in two consecutive drive cycles before the MIL lamp is lit. The ETC lamp will also be illuminated. During this time the ECM uses a default value for the Coolant Temperature Sensor. The ECM turns off the MIL lamp when the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL (Diagnostic Procedure).Intermittent Condition Test
2. COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and one of the terminals of the Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Coolant Temperature Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (K2) COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K2) Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (K2) COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K914) COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K2) Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit at the Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K2) Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test