Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0192






P0192-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

The Electronic Control Module (ECM) provides the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor with a 5-volt supply and sensor ground, and receives a signal voltage back from the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor. This sensor signal voltage changes based on the pressure in the fuel rail. The ECM will light the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may experience a power and or speed derate. The ECM will turn off the MIL light after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the Engine Control Module (ECM) falls below 0.25 of a volt for five seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If the 5-volt reference (P0653) DTC is present, repair that DTC before proceeding with this test.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.

Does the DTC P0193 set?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (K181) FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (K181) FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K916) SENSOR GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between the (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and (K916) Sensor Ground circuit at the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and (K916) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit between the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open circuit or high resistance in the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.