Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P042E






P042E-EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION CONTROL STUCK OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

During regeneration of the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve is commanded to be in the closed position. If the EGR valve is not closed then a temperature rise will occur at the EGR valve orifice. The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the orifice temperature of the EGR valve and will set the fault if the temperature is above a calibrated threshold maximum value. The ECM will illuminate the MIL light immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs when the vehicle speed is greater than 20 MPH and during a regeneration of the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter.

- Set Condition:
EGR outlet temperature over calibrated amount for 30 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCS
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are any other DTCS present?

Yes

- Repair all other DTCs first.

No

- Go To 2

2. P042E ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is P042E Active?

Yes

- Remove and clean the EGR Valve with Mopar EGR system cleaner.
- Go To 3

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

3. P042E ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTC.
3. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
4. Test drive the vehicle and perform a Mobile Desoot.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is P042E Active?

Yes

- Replace the EGR valve.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.