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P0487






P0487-EGR AIRFLOW THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT A OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control Valve is a smart device. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses a Pulse Width Module (PWM) signal to input commands to the EGR Airflow Control Valve. The EGR Airflow Control Valve sends feedback to the ECM over the Status Line. The ECM will light the MIL lamp immediately after this diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the EGR Airflow Control Valve is disabled and goes to the fully open position (if possible). Active aftertreatment regeneration make take longer if this condition exists. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
EGR Airflow Control Valve Output Signal voltage is outside of a calibrated range.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Start the engine and let idle.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (K314) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Measure the voltage on the (K314) EGR Airflow Control Valve Output Signal circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.

Is the voltage reading near battery voltage?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery in the (K314) EGR Airflow Control Valve Output Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K314) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K314) EGR Airflow Control Valve Output Signal circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K314) EGR Airflow Control Valve Output Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K314) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K314) EGR Airflow Control Valve Output Signal circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K314) EGR Airflow Control Valve Output Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE
1. Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
2. Reconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
3. Reconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
7. Start the engine and let idle.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.