P1192
P1192-INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Inlet Air Temperature Sensor and the Inlet Air Pressure Sensor are combined in one sensor and are located in the top of the air cleaner box. The Inlet Air Temperature Sensor is used to measure the temperature of the air entering the intake system. The Electronic Control Module (ECM) provides a 5-volt supply and sensor ground for the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor. The Inlet Air Temperature Sensor provides a signal back to the ECM on the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. If this fault becomes active the ECM will light the MIL light.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The signal voltage to the ECM falls below a 0.25 volts for five seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If there are any 5-volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (K615) INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (K615) INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) SENSOR GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit at the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR
1. Reconnect the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
2. Reconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Did the DTC P1193 set?
Yes
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.