P1275
P1275-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT - 6.7L
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting A/C Clutch operation.
- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the A/C Clutch control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. A/C CLUTCH OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Is the A/C Clutch actuating?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C9 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
4. Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.
NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.
5. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
1. With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the TIPM C9 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly.
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
NOTE: Use back probe tool #6801 with test light.
NOTE: In probing the circuit be careful not to insert the probe into the harness terminal as permanent damage to terminal may result. Probe only the perimeter of the terminal to create contact or back probe from the rear of the connector between the wire and seal.
1. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, with back probe tool #6801 on end of test light probe the (Z153) A/C Clutch Ground circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z153) A/C Clutch Ground circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly.
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z153) A/C Clutch Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM
1. Reconnect the TIPM C9 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
NOTE: Use back probe tool #6801 with test light.
NOTE: In probing the circuit be careful not to insert the probe into the harness terminal as permanent damage to terminal may result. Probe only the perimeter of the terminal to create contact or back probe from the rear of the connector between the wire and seal.
4. Using the 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector using back probe tool #6801.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Clutch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.