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P127A






P127A-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT - DIESEL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The TIPM has detected on overcurrent condition in the Starter Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
4. Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

5. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT




1. With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the C9 TIPM harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly.

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. STARTER




1. Reconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.

NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must remain disconnected at this time.

2. Have an assistant turn the ignition key to the CRANK position.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Control Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector while the ignition key is in the Crank position.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Starter Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test