P2142
P2142-EGR AIRFLOW THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The EGR Airflow Control Valve is a smart device. The ECM uses a PWM signal to input commands to the EGR Airflow Control Valve. The EGR Airflow Control Valve sends feedback to the ECM over the Status Line. The ECM will light the MIL lamp immediately after this diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the EGR Airflow Control Valve is disabled and goes to the fully open position (if possible). Active Aftertreatment regenerations make take longer if this condition exists. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
Status line feedback voltage is outside of a calibratable range.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If there are Mass Airflow Sensor and Turbocharger DTCs present with this DTC, repair the (F348) 12-volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground condition.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Start the engine and let idle.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (K158) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE STATUS LINE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K158) EGR Airflow Control Valve Status Line circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
Is the voltage reading near battery voltage?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K158) EGR Airflow Control Valve Status Line circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE RETURN LINE OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K971) EGR Airflow Control Valve Actuator Ground circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K971) EGR Airflow Control Valve Actuator Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE
1. Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
2. Reconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
3. Reconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace ECM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.