P242C
P242C-EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW- BANK 1 SENSOR 3
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are used by the Engine Control Module (ECM) to monitor the engine exhaust temperatures in the aftertreatment system. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are thermistors and change resistance based on the temperature being measured. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors receive a 5-volt signal from the ECM and share a sensor ground. The ECM monitors the change in signal voltage and converts this to a temperature value. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. A default value will be used for the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 and active regeneration of the diesel particulate filter will be disabled. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Exhaust Temperature Sensor Signal 1/3 circuit is below 0.25 of a volt for 15 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (K372) EXHAUST TEMPERATURE 1/3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit at the sensor Exhaust Gas Temperature 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (K372) EXHAUST TEMPERATURE 1/3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Measure the resistance of the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3.
Is the resistance between 82k and 300k Ohms at ambient temperature?
Yes
- Replace the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.