Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1B1A






B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter Tool provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.

- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects an open or high resistance on the left squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

NOTE: The airbag warning lamp in the Cab Compartment Node/CCN (Instrument Cluster) sets.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit , and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.

WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed curtain airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag. Side Curtain Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper from the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the appropriate terminals of the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector and the appropriate terminals of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the appropriate terminals of the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector and the appropriate terminals of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 5.4 - 6.5 Ohm for both circuits?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit or (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.