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B1C3B






B1C3B-1st ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit in the tests below, substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool jumpers and the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector. The Seat Belt Tensioners are internal to the Seat Belt Retractors. The location of the seat belt retractors are in the lower inner B-pillar trim. If the airbags have been deployed then the seat belt retractor has also and will need to be replaced.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the return wire to determine the state of the circuit.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and the SRS Load Tool Jumper to the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1C3B-1st ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner. Seat Belt Retractor - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit and the SRS Load Tool Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit and the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit at the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair or replace the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restrain Controller (ORC). Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.