P2002
P2002-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter is designed to physically filter soot and to eliminate hydrocarbons from the engine exhaust gases through catalyst reactions in the exhaust stream. Federal law requires that the filter's efficiency be monitored for signs of degradation that would compromise the efficiency of the filter. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the efficiency of the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter soot level using data received from the Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor, which monitors the restriction across the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter. The PCM monitors the restriction in the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter at various engine speeds/loads and will set the fault if the restriction is below a calibrated threshold minimum value. The PCM will illuminate the MIL light Immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The PCM will turn off the MIL light immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs when the engine is running and after an active regeneration of the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter has completed.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will set the fault if the delta pressure signal goes below a calibrated threshold for a calibrated time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P2002 Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test
2. OTHER DTCS
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are any other DTCs Active?
Yes
- Repair all other DTCs first.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR TUBES AND HOSES
1. Inspect the Diesel Particulate Filter pressure sensor tubes and hoses.
Are leaks or blockages found or hoses reversed?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE EGR FOR A LEAK
1. Look for visible signs (soot streaks) of an external EGR leak.
Are there any EGR system leaks?
Yes
- Repair the EGR system leak.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
1. Perform the INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST diagnostic procedure. . Intake Air System Pressure Test
Were any intake system leaks found?
Yes
- Repair the intake system leak.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS diagnostic procedure.. Checking The Exhaust System For Leaks
Are there any exhaust system leaks?
Yes
- Repair the Exhaust system leak.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE AFTERTREATMENT DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
1. Separate the exhaust and inspect the Diesel Particulate Filter for face plugging or damage.
Does aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter show evidence of failure?
Yes
- Replace the Diesel Particulate Filter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test