P2563
P2563-TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically activated by the Turbo Actuator. The Turbo Actuator is a smart device that receives information via the CAN BUS from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The Turbo Actuator performs it's own diagnostics and reports failures back to the PCM using the CAN BUS. The PCM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. This monitor is a two trip fault. The MIL lamp will turn off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
Key on, at initial start up. One time per key cycle.
- Set Condition:
Actual position not found.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present with P2563, address P2563 before attempting to repair other fault codes. If however, DTC P0471 is present along with P2563, both DTCs should be addressed and repaired.
1. VEHICLE CONFIGURATION
1. The repair procedure is different depending on whether the vehicle is a Pick Up or Chassis Cab.
Is the vehicle a Pick Up or Chassis Cab?
Pick Up
- Go To 2
Chassis Cab
- Go To 3
2. TURBOCHARGER CLEANING
1. Use the scan tool to perform the Turbocharger Cleaning procedure.
NOTE: The Turbocharger Cleaning procedure can only run if the P2262, P226B or P2563 are present (active, pending or stored). Do not erase the DTC before attempting to run the procedure.
2. Follow the directions on the scan tool completely. After the test runs it will determine if cleaning of the Turbocharger is necessary. After the cleaning is completed the test will run again and determine if the Turbocharger has been cleaned. The Turbocharger Cleaning procedure will allow up to three attempts to clean the Turbocharger before failing it.
Did the Turbocharger Cleaning procedure pass the Turbocharger as clean?
Pick Up
- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
Chassis Cab
- Replace the Turbocharger Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. OTHER DTCS PRESENT
1. Turn ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are any other Turbocharger related DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair the other Turbocharger related DTCs before proceeding.
No
- Replace the Turbocharger Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.