U010E
U010E-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DIESEL EXHAUST FLUID CONTROL UNIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Dosing Control Unit is used to control the operation and monitoring of the Diesel Exhaust Fluid system. The DEF Dosing Control Unit shares information with the Powertrain Control Module over the J1939 Data Link. The DEF Dosing Control Unit will illuminate the MIL light via the PCM immediately after the diagnostics runs and fails. The DEF Dosing Control Unit will turn off the MIL light via the PCM when the monitor runs and passes in three consecutive key cycles.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
Data link information between the DEF Dosing Control Unit and the Powertrain Control Module has been lost.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. U010E ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC U010E Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test
2. OTHER DTCS
NOTE: Repair any Voltage Low DTCs before proceeding with this test procedure.
NOTE: The J1939 Datalink is a BUS circuit which the PCM uses to communicate with the Turbo Actuator, DEF Dosing Control Unit, NOx Sensor 1/1 and Nox Sensor 1/2. If the J1939 Datalink is shorted or one of these components is internally shorted, communication will be lost and DTCs will set against ALL of these components.
Are there lost communication DTCs present against All of the components listed in the note above?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (A119) DEF DOSING CONTROL UNIT BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the DEF Dosing Control Unit C2 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the voltage of all of the (A119) DEF Dosing Control Unit Battery Supply circuits at the DEF Dosing Control Unit C2 harness connector.
NOTE: Check the voltage at key-on and during engine cranking.
Is the voltage within 1.0 Volt of battery voltage?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram as a guide, repair the (A119) DEF Dosing Control Unit Battery Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (F505) IGNITION FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage of all of the (F505) Ignition Feed circuits at the DEF Dosing Control Unit C2 harness connector.
Is the voltage within 1.0 Volt of battery voltage?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Using the wiring diagram as a guide, repair the (F505) Ignition Feed circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (Z914) DEF DOSING CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z914) DEF Dosing Control Ground circuits at the DEF Dosing Control Unit C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for all of the ground circuits?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Using the wiring diagram as a guide, repair the (Z914) DEF Dosing Control Unit Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE J1939 DATALINK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Turbo Actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect both NOx Sensor Module harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance of the J1939 Datalink (+) circuit between the DEF Dosing Control Unit C2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the J1939 Datalink (-) circuit between the DEF Dosing Control Unit C2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for both circuits?
Yes
- Replace the DEF Dosing Control Unit. Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Control Unit - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the J1939 circuit that measured above 5.0 Ohms for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE COMPONENTS ON THE J1939 DATALINK
NOTE: Disconnect only one component at a time during this next step. If the DTCs for the components that are STILL CONNECTED change from active to stored, the component that was disconnected is faulty. If all of the DTCs remain active, then the disconnected component is not the problem. Reconnect each component before going on to the next one so that only one component is disconnected at a time.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Turbo Actuator harness connector. Cycle the ignition key on and off 3 times ending with the ignition on. Leave the ignition in the off position for 75 seconds each time.
NOTE: Monitor the status of the DTCs for the remaining connected components with the scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition off and reconnect the Turbo Actuator harness connector.
4. Disconnect the NOx Sensor Module 1/1 harness connector. Cycle the ignition key on and off 3 times ending with the ignition on. Leave the ignition in the off position for 75 seconds each time.
NOTE: Monitor the status of the DTCs for the remaining connected components with the scan tool.
5. Turn the ignition off and reconnect the NOx Sensor Module 1/1 harness connector.
6. Disconnect the NOx Sensor Module 1/2 harness connector. Cycle the ignition key on and off 3 times ending with the ignition on. Leave the ignition in the off position for 75 seconds each time.
NOTE: Monitor the status of the DTCs for the remaining connected components with the scan tool.
7. Turn the ignition off and reconnect the NOx Sensor Module 1/2 harness connector.
8. Disconnect the DEF Dosing Control Unit C2 harness connector. Cycle the ignition key on and off 3 times ending with the ignition on. Leave the ignition in the off position for 75 seconds each time.
NOTE: Monitor the status of the DTCs for the remaining connected components with the scan tool.
Did the status of the DTCs change to stored for the components STILL CONNECTED when disconnecting any one of the components listed above?
Yes
- Replace the component that caused the DTC change from active to stored.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK THE J1939 DATALINK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Turbo Actuator, NOx Sensor Modules, DEF Dosing Control Unit, and the PCM C2 harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the J1939 Datalink (+) circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the J1939 Datalink (-) circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms for both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the J1939 circuit that measured below 10k Ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. CHECK THE J1939 DATALINK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
1. Measure the resistance between the J1939 Datalink (+) circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector and all other circuits in the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the J1939 Datalink (-) circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector and all other circuits in the PCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: Disregard any resistance between 50 and 70 Ohms between the J1939 (+) and the J1939 Datalink (-) pins.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms for both measurements?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the J1939 circuit for a short circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
10. CHECK THE J1939 DATALINK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the J1939 Datalink (+) circuit between the DEF Dosing Control Unit C2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the J1939 Datalink (-) circuit between the DEF Dosing Control Unit C2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for both circuits?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module. . Powertrain Control Module - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the J1939 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.