Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
B10E9-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) monitors the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit to the Blower Motor for correct operation. The DTC sets when the current draw on the circuit is greater than the calibrated amount.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground on the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit for greater than 10 seconds, when blower motor operation is being requested.
1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the blower control switch to off.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. Turn the blower control switch to on and wait 10 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B10E9-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B10E9-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW WITH THE BLOWER MOTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
1. Turn the blower control switch to off.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
7. Turn the blower control switch to on and wait 10 seconds.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B10E9-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Blower Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (C7) BLOWER MOTOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Blower Module harness connector (if equipped).
4. Measure the resistance of the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit between ground and the Blower Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.