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B1659






B1659-FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the Fog Lamps activated.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a low condition in the front fog lamp control circuit.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Fog Lamps on.
4. With the scan tool read the DTC information.

Does the scan tool read: B1659-FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (L89) LEFT FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Left and Right Front Fog Lamp harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L89) Front Fog Lamp Control Output circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (L89) Left Front Fog Lamp Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (L90) RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L90) Right Front Fog Lamp Control Output circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (L90) Right Front Fog Lamp Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test