B2113
B2113-5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open or a short to voltage on the (C818) A/C Pressure 5-volt Supply circuit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (C818) A/C PRESSURE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (C818) A/C Pressure 5-volt Supply Circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (C818) A/C Pressure 5-volt Supply Circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (C818) A/C PRESSURE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C818) A/C Pressure 5-volt Supply Circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (C818) A/C Pressure 5-volt Supply Circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.