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No Response From ITBM (Integrated Trailer Brake Module)






NO RESPONSE FROM ITBM (INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE)





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, select ECU view.

NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

2. (A115) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ITBM C1 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A115) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short in the (A115) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) Verification Test.

3. (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z905) Ground circuit.
- Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) Verification Test.

4. (F943) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F943) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) Verification Test.

5. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the ITBM C2 harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) Verification Test.

6. (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the ITBM C2 harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the ITBM.
- Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) Verification Test.