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P1275






P1275-A/C CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10 Volts.

Air Conditioning (A/C) Switch on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an overcurrent condition in the A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.





1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. Turn the A/C on.
4. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH




1. Connect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
4. With the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Clutch and TIPM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Clutch and TIPM.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.