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P205D






P205D-(DIESEL EXHAUST FLUID) REDUCTANT TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH




For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation

The Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Tank Level Sensor and Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Tank Temperature Sensor are a combination sensor used to measure the level and temperature of the fluid in the DEF Tank. Though combined, the level sensor and the temperature sensor operate independent of each other. Both sensors operate as a two wire 5-Volt sensor. The DEF Tank Level Sensor is a 14 point magnetic reed switch sensor. The DEF Tank Temperature Sensor is a negative temperature coefficient sensor. The DEF Dosing Control Unit will illuminate the MIL lamp via the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) immediately after this diagnostic runs and fails. The DEF Dosing Control Unit will turn off the MIL lamp via the PCM immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes. The DEF system will continue to dose and the NOx monitor will continue to execute while the DTC is active.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The DEF Dosing Control Unit detects that the (K413) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Signal circuit is above 4.7 Volts for one second.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on for one minute, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool check for active DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE (K413) DEF TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the DEF Tank Level/Tank Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K413) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the DEF Tank Level/Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Does the voltage measure above 5.1 Volts?

Yes

- Repair the (K413) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Connect a jumper between the (K413) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K469) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Return circuit at the DEF Tank Level/Temperature harness connector.
3. With the scan tool check for DTCs.
4. Monitor the scan tool for one minute.

Did DTC P205C set as active after shorting the circuits together?

Yes

- Replace the DEF Tank Level/Temperature Sensor. Diesel Exhaust Fluid Level/Temperature Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (K413) DEF TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the DEF Dosing Control Unit C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K413) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the DEF Tank Level/Temperature Sensor harness connector and the DEF Dosing Control Unit C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K413) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (K469) DEF TANK LEVEL TEMPERATURE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K469) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Return circuit between the DEF Tank Level/Temperature Sensor harness connector and the DEF Dosing Control Unit C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the DEF Dosing Control Unit. Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Control Unit - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (K469) DEF Tank Temperature Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.